menu

Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with both Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and the new federal CASL legislation and all other applicable laws. This page highlights the key features of our privacy policy’s principles and practices.

We collect only the personal information that we need for purposes of providing our services to our client. This usually includes your name, contact information, such as email and phone number, and the details of the work you require (vehicle information and in some cases address). We normally collect all the information ourselves directly from you our customer. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We collect your information for the sole purpose of fulfilling your request. At this time GlassMasters autoglass does not engage in any online marketing or email advertising spam. We don’t like those emails any more than you do! We may send out some marketing in the future if you are interested in receiving this please check off the appropriate box on your request for quote. We will always be happy to explain to you before or at the time of collection why we need your personal information to fulfill your request. The only time we do not notify you why we are collecting the information is when you volunteer the information yourself for obvious reasons (for example when you send us a request for quotation with all your information included)

We are also committed to full disclosure for that purpose we like to say what we do and do exactly as we say. This is exactly what you will receive from us when you request a quote. 

  1. You will receive your quote!
  2. If you do not book you will receive a friendly follow up message from one of our staff making sure you got everything you needed. If you do not book an appointment this is the last email you will receive from us until you request something else or contact us again. Guaranteed.
  3. If you ask us a question we will, of course, answer it to the best of our ability. 
  4. If you do book your work with us you will receive a booking confirmation email with all of the pertinent information about your booking.
  5. The day before your appointment you will receive a friendly reminder email (because we all forget and it’s nice to be reminded).
  6. The day after your work is completed you will receive a survey to help us improve our service and make sure everything went perfectly at your appointment. This is the last contact you will receive from us – unless you are the lucky winner of our quarterly draw for a free iPad Mini in return for your feedback!

That’s it, that’s all – All future communication from GlassMasters will be at your request only!

We do retain your information for warranty purposes we certainly hope you will never have a problem however we do need your information on file if something does go wrong down the road. The government also requires us to keep a record of all transactions for seven years for tax purposes. 

We do use cookies to help improve your online experience on the GlassMasters website. Cookies are a small pieces of text information sent to your browser whenever you visit a website. They are easily disabled and deleted by following your web browsers help information. They are used by our website and Google Analytics to collect important data about how our patrons are using our site. According to Google, the data collected cannot be altered or retrieved by other services. Turning off your cookies disables Google Analytics as well as our tracking for more information on Google Analytics you can visit their website by clicking here.

We will protect your information to the best of our ability and never sell or pass your information to anyone else unless directed by an officer of the law or courts. Your information is safe with us. Guaranteed.

Your volunteering of your personal information in the form of a request for quote implies your consent (as mandated by CASL) for us to use your information to fulfill your request, this may include giving a portion of your personal information (vehicle information only generally) to an outside vendor. In addition your information will be captured by our survey software company (it is required to get your feedback) they have even more stringent guarantees on their privacy protection and your information is stored in and on Canadian servers although it may pass through some US servers as the parent company is American based company. We are assured these servers are purged of all data regularly and no client information is retained, resold, or redistributed.

You may unsubscribe to any and all communication at any time during our quote process by simply clicking on the unsubscribe button if you change your mind about working with us.

For a complete copy of our Privacy Policy in slightly more legal terms or for a privacy question or concern please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer at info@glassmastersautoglass.ca